Our network

Area students earn honors at Academic Day | Schools

Title (Max 100 Characters)

Area students earn honors at Academic Day
Schools
Area students earn honors at Academic Day

Thirteen area high schools and junior high school recently competed in the Lyon College Regional Academic Day on the Lyon College campus. Junior and senior high students from Batesville, Concord, Cotter, Highland, Izard County, Mammoth Spring, Midland, Mountain Home, Mountain View, Norfork and Southside participated in the math and science competition.

Mountain Home Junior High School won first place in the overall junior high Division I category, while Mountain View took home second place.

Mammoth Spring schools won first place in the overall junior high Division II category with Cotter Junior High School taking second place.

Norfork High School won first place in the senior high division with Highland High School placing second.

Winners in the individual categories are as follows:

Algebra I — Bryston Hickman of Mountain Home, first place; Austin Himschoot of Highland, second place; Summer Webers of Mountain Home, third place; Madison Childress of Mountain Home and Zane Harris of Norfork, certificates of achievement.

Algebra II — Karam Sra of Highland, first place; Michaela Lorton of Midland, second place; Ethan Hoppe of Highland, third place.

Geometry — Heather Morgan of Mountain Home, first place; Dusan Zaludko of Norfork, second place; Faith DiSandro of Norfork, third place; Jack Guo of Mountain Home, certificate of achievement.

Trigonometry/Precalculus — Blake Faulkner of Norfork, first place; Crystal Qian of Batesville, second place; Dylan Harig of Cotter, third place; Cody Reese and Jacob Rowe, both of Cotter, certificates of achievement.

Calculus — Jonathan Lee of Norfork, first place; Jason DeMoulpied of Norfork, second place; Michael Palese of Batesville, third place.

Biology — Dusan Zaludko of Norfork, first place; Marie Kressin of Mountain Home, second place; Karam Sra of Highland, third place; Cody Reese of Cotter, Jacob Branscum of Mountain View and Alley Coplen of Norfork, certificates of achievement.

Earth Science — Bryston Hickman of Mountain Home, first place; Summer Webers of Mountain Home, second place; Tyler Savage of Mammoth Spring, third place.

Life Science — Grant Dodson of Cotter, first place; Karissa Franks of Cotter, second place; Landen Bailey of Mammoth Spring, third place.

Physical Science — Caitlin Vanginhoven of Mammoth Spring, first place; Shelli Graham of Cotter, second place; Heather Morgan of Mountain Home, third place; Hayden Callahan of Cotter and Jack Guo of Mountain Home, certificates of achievement.

Chemistry — Tyler Fields of Southside, first place; Dusan Zaludko of Norfork, second place; Mayra Ramirez of Mountain Home, third place.

Physics — Jason DeMoulpied of Norfork, first place; Mallory Hooper of Southside, second place; Alex Gillins of Mountain View, third place.

Schools

Batesville Deals

Batesville Businesses